What it costs
One monthly price, and you add people as you grow. Pick the one that fits.
marl is $39 a month
Team chat, tasks, scheduling, contracts, invoicing, expenses and an AI assistant that knows your business, in one app. Add a person or another business for $20 a month each.
How the price adds up
- marl, with 2 people and 1 business$39 a month
- Each additional person$20 a month
- Each additional business$20 a month
- More than 10 peopleTalk to us
- Each business keeps its own customers, records and permissions
- One sign-in for all of them
A person who works in more than one of your businesses counts once.
| Example | Per month |
|---|---|
| 2 people, 2 businesses | $59 |
| 5 people, 1 business | $99 |
| 10 people, 1 business | $199 |
Work out your price
- marl, with 2 people and 1 business$39
- 3 more people at $20$60
Billed monthly. Switch to annual for 2 months free.
What it replaces
What the same jobs cost with separate apps, per month, on each app's entry-level plan. bsns also gives you an AI assistant, which isn't priced here.
| Job | 2 people | 5 people | 10 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team chatInter-team communication tool, $8.75 a person | $17.50 | $43.75 | $87.50 |
| Tasks and projectsProject management tool, $13.49 a person | $26.98 | $67.45 | $134.90 |
| SchedulingScheduling tool, $12 a person | $24 | $60 | $120 |
| Contracts for signatureSigning software, one sender | $30 | $30 | $30 |
| Custom invoices and expensesInvoicing and expense tool | $43 | $43 | $43 |
| Separate apps | $141.48 | $244.20 | $415.40 |
| marl | $39 | $99 | $199 |
| You keep | $102.48 | $145.20 | $216.40 |
Most all-in-one client tools stop at contracts and invoices. bsns also runs your team's chat and projects, so nobody has to switch apps to talk about the work.
What's included
- Tasks and projects
- Team chat
- Scheduling and bookings
- Contracts sent for signature
- Invoices and payments
- Expenses
- Customer records and email campaigns
- An AI assistant that answers questions from your business data
- Mobile apps for iPhone and Android
Business phone lines and texting are available as add-ons.
Perch is $138 a month for two
Sourcing, proposals, purchasing and billing for every project in one place, with a client portal that looks like your studio. Syncs with QuickBooks Online, cash or accrual, and replaces your separate chat, task, scheduling and signature apps.
How the price adds up
- Perch, with 2 people$138 a month
- Each additional person$49 a month
- More than 10 peopleTalk to us
| Example | Per month |
|---|---|
| You and your right hand | $138 |
| 3 people | $187 |
| 5 people | $285 |
What's included
- Projects, sourcing and purchasing
- Proposals and client approvals
- A client portal in your brand
- Invoices, retainers, time and expenses
- QuickBooks Online sync, cash or accrual
- An AI assistant that answers questions across your projects
- Everything in bsns, team chat included
- The mobile app
Work out your studio's price
- Perch, with 2 people$138
- 1 more person at $49$49
Billed monthly. Switch to annual for 2 months free.
Perch is by invitation. Email us and we'll set up your studio with you.
Shops that sell products
Retail has no listed price. We set it up with you around your products, your register and your online store, then give you a price.
Good to know
Annual billing
Pay for 10 months and get 12, on every plan. marl is $390 a year; Perch is $1,380 a year.
Founding members
The first 100 businesses keep today's price for as long as they stay with us, even when our prices go up.
We can set it up for you
Bringing a bigger team over? We import your records, set things up and train your people. Ask us for a quote.
hello@bsns.cc